RMU News
News Photo
RMU - Wed, Feb. 5, 2014

Arlington Heights, Ill. – Robert Morris University hosted its 2014 National Signing Day at the RMU Athletic & Convocation Center and welcomed near 70 of its newest student-athletes.  The 2014 recruiting class signed its letter of intent and was recognized and greeted by RMU Athletic Director Megan Smith Eggert during half-time of the Eagles Men's Basketball game versus Judson University.  

A complete listing of the signees that attended the National Signing Day event is listed below by sport.

Football

Byron Dawkins - Evanston Township HS
Chris Halsey - Harlem Senior High School
Ben Badalamenti - Yorkville High School
Lenard Brown - Streamwood High School
Brock Westwood - Waubonsie Valley HS
Trumain Moorer - Phillips Academy HS
Brian Sama - Elmwood Park HS
Michael Favia - Community High School
James Jackson - Evergreen Park HS
Greg Mcleod - Harry D. Jacobs HS
Adam Pilota - Amos Alonzo Stagg HS
Connor Steinmetz - Dundee-Crown HS
Ian Riggs - Boylan Catholic HS
Leo Wilson - Morgan Park HS
Devon Griffin - Neuqua Valley HS
Michael Zornow - Huntley HS
TJ Skelton - Eisenhower HS
Tony Buenrostro - Maine South HS
Tramain Franklin - Eisenhower HS
Brian Langowski - Carl Sandburg HS
Ronald Banner - Joliet Township West HS
Diego Morales - Elmwood Park High School
Nikita Smith Jr - Thornton Fractional North HS
Davion Sylvester - Thornton Fractional North HS
Scott Kresel - Lincoln-Way East HS
Cameron Johnson - Lakes Community HS

Baseball 
Matt Venn - Romeoville High School
Joseph Funkhouser - Oak Forest High School
Colin Cruz - Lockport Township HS
Austin Weitendorf - Plainfield Christian HS
Taylor Scholtes - CICS-Northtown Academy
Alex Maka - Oak Forest High School

Women's Soccer 
Emma Krahmer - Boylan Catholic HS
Lauren Campbell - Boylan Catholic HS
Adrienne Giglio - Belvidere High School
Mariah Garcia - McHenry Community HS West
Lacey Richards - Merrillville High School
Crystal Rohan - William Fremd High School
Itzel Hernandez - Niles North High School
 

Men's Lacrosse 

Nate Talbot - Lane Tech High School
Michael Cervantes - Saint Viator High School
Mitch McDowell - Belvidere High School
Jack Emery - St. Rita High School
Zackary Garcia - Taft High School

Dance 
Crystal Castillo - Eisenhower HS
Isabella Guerrero - Eisenhower HS

Men's Bowling
Paul Colomer - McHenry Community HS East

Men's Track and Field
Abbrey Robinson - Kenwood High School

Women's Golf
Sarah Winebrenner - Cle Elum-Roslyn HS

Women's Bowling
Amy Miklosh - Plainfield Christian HS
Cornelia Jones - Illiana Christian HS

Women's Swimming 
Asya Alexander - Ferndale High School

Cheerleading
Lasandra  Armstrong - Joliet Township HS West

Softball 
Casey Rechenmacher - Naperville North HS
Jessica Potts - West Leyden HS
Haleigh Yerkes - Nequa Valley HS

Men's Cross Country 
Emilio Enriquez - Plainfield High School
Alan Ward - Moraine Valley CC

Men's Hockey 
Alex Watanabe - CICS-Northtown Academy
Phillip Roldan - Glenbard North High School

Men's Soccer 
Jake Loncar - Neuqua Valley High School
Juan Hernandez - Cristo Rey Jesuit HS

Men's Volleyball 
Paris  McFall - Downers Grove South HS
Keahn Dunn - Robert M Lafollette HS
Cameron Nolan - Schaumburg High School
Kevin Luu - Addison Trail High School

Women's Volleyball 
Kristin Acciavatti - St. Francis High School
Brittany Roman - Wheeling High School
Anissa Bennet - Peotone High School
Natalie Rabe - Somonauk High School
Ali Smenos - Nequa Valley High School

 

 
photo
photo
photo
photo
photo
photo