RMU News
News Photo
RMU had the second most honorees in the CCAC behind Olivet Nazarene University, who had 50 student-athletes earn the award!
RMU - Mon, Jan. 6, 2014

Chicago - A total of 300 student-athletes from the Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference's 14 member schools were honored for their academic accomplishments when the league announced its fall all-academic teams on January 3rd and 35 student-athletes from Robert Morris were recognized by the CCAC.  Robert Morris had the second most honorees behind Olivet Nazarene University, who had 50 award winners.

To be nominated for one of the five teams, a student-athlete must have been enrolled at his/her respective CCAC school for a minimum of one academic year, have completed at least 30 semester hours and boast no less than a 3.25 cumulative grade point average.

Listed below are the Eagles that received CCAC All-Academic honors with their sport of competition.  (* indicates a 4.0 grade point average)

Men's Cross Country (1)
Mizael Carrera (Senior/Northlake, Ill.)

Women's Cross Country (3)
Sheena Arnolts (Sophomore/Cordova, Ill.)
Virginia Garcia (Sophomore/Country Club Hills, Ill.)
Idalis Valdivia (Sophomore/Berwyn, Ill.)

Men's Soccer (9)
Jorge Cahue (Senior/Chicago, Ill.)
Jorge Flores (Senior/Summit, Ill.)
Andres Garcia (Junior/Chicago, Ill.)
Patryk Gorajewski (Senior/Szczecin, Poland)
Gordy Gurson (Senior/Buffalo Grove, Ill.)
Leslie Jim (Sophomore/Hong Kong, China)
Norbey Putt Ryan* (Sophomore/Toronto, ON)
Daniel Rodas (Sophomore/Chicago, Ill.)
Patryk Ruta (Sophomore/Mt. Prospect, Ill.)

Women's Soccer (12)
Darby Bennett (Sophomore/Portage, Mich.)
Cindi Chavez* (Junior/Oswego, Ill.)
Samantha Elliott (Senior/St. Louis, Mo.)
Sami Halter* (Junior/Schaumburg, Ill.)
Ana Hernandez* (Sophomore/Chicago, Ill.)
Courtney Kenney (Sophomore/Brunswick, Ohio)
Brooklyn Kerlin* (Sophomore/Croydon, England)
Shelby Learmont (Junior/Beach Park, Ill.)
Gaby Loera (Junior/Chicago, Ill.)
Karina Munoz (Senior/Chicago, Ill.)
Kelsey Neville* (Senior/Goodrich, Mich.)
Becca Sparkman* (Sophomore/Loves Park, Ill.)

Women's Volleyball (10)
Myranda Cate (Senior/Yorba Linda, Calif.)
Holli Dougan (Senior/San Jacinto, Calif.)
Alyssa Harkema (Sophomore/Placentia, Calif.)
Meghan Holdgrafer (Sophomore/Marion, Iowa)
Kristin Kopicki (Senior/Sterling Heights, Mich.)
Allyson Murray (Sophomore/Oak Lawn, Ill.)
Christine Ocampo (Senior/Niles, Ill.)
Katie Rotkovich (Sophomore/Oak lawn, Ill.)
Megan Tompkins (Junior/Naperville, Ill.)
Marya Zuellig (Sophomore/Ypsilanti, Mich.)

 
photo
photo
photo
photo
photo
photo