RMU News
News Photo
107 student-athletes signed their letters of intent to participate in athletics, eSports, and performing arts for the 2017-20
RMU - Sun, Feb. 12, 2017

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS, Ill. – Robert Morris University Illinois hosted its fourth annual National Signing Day event on Saturday, February 11th at the RMU Athletic & Convocation Center.  A total of 107 student-athletes signed their letter of intents to participate in athletics, esports, and performing arts for the 2017-2018 year.

RMU President Mablene Krueger, Director of Athletics and Vice President of Extracurricular Activities Megan Smith, and Associate Director of Athletics and Head Football Coach Jared Williamson welcomed all signees at half-time of the men's basketball game versus Saint Ambrose University.  A list of the attendees is below.

BASEBALL
Aiden Anderson – Marian Catholic High School
Cristian Araiza – Alan B. Shepard High School
Ty Castillo – Cuyahoga Community College
James Epting – Joliet Central High School
Drew Flanagan – Lockport High School
Dan Heilbron – Victor J. Andrew High School
Joe Kelley – Lemont High School
Mike Kovalenko – Ridgewood High School
Thomas Langley – Joliet Central High School
Bradley LeVeque – Andrean High School
T.J. Murray – Joliet West High School
Baltazar Patino – Lake View Academy
Jake Rock – College of DuPage
George Santana  Schurz High School
Patrick Sulls – John F. Kennedy High School
Austin Tangney – Mott Community College
Zachary Takacs – Mott Community College

MEN'S BASKETBALL
Marcus Gallardo -
Christopher Laboy – Steinmetz College Prep
Omer Perocevic – DePaul College Prep
Jordan Williams – Thornton Township High School

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Gianna Ramos – Foreman College & Career Academy
Brooke Santiago – Steinmetz College Prep

MEN'S BOWLING
Steven Kuhsner – Niles West High School

WOMEN'S BOWLING
Megan Groth – Case High School
Annaliese McClelland – Romeoville High School

WOMEN'S BOWLING – LAKE COUNTY
Meghann Carter – Zion-Benton High School

CHEER
Natalie Erbes – Dundee Crown High School
Emily Klee – Minooka High School
Alexis Stanton – Lincoln-Way Central High School

ESPORTS
Andrew Aggio – Bolingbrook High School
Michael Baac – Elk Grove High School
Eric Farrar – Bolingbrook High School
Luis Garcia – George Washington High School
Jordan Gonzalez – Steinmetz College Prep
Jordan Johnson – Hudson High School
Eric Maldonado – Roosevelt High School
Raymond Perez – Steinmetz College Prep
Tyler Slevin – Waubonsie Valley High School

FOOTBALL
Stephon Belt – Althoff High School
Montreal Blade – Homewood-Flossmoor High School
Jalen Blake – Peoria High School
Kaylin Brookshire – Merrillville High School
Cionte Carter – West Aurora High School
Laython Christian – Huntley High School
David Claiborne – Oak Park-River Forest High School
Jordan Cruz – Notre Dame High School
Joey Fontano – College of DuPage
Derrell Grisby – Chicago Hope Academy
Ben Gutke – Antioch Communtiy High School
David Hibbler – Larkin High School
Tyrese Hill – Auburn High School
Jared Hornbeck – Hampshire High School
Elijah Horton – Peoria High School
Thomas Jackson – Lyons Township High School
Brandon James – Hobart High School
Derrick Juarez – Lake Zurich High School
Nick Kowalski – Round Lake High School
Matt Lawson – Lake Zurich High School
Marcus Lee – Taft High School
Joshua Meyer – Taft High School
Dmyreo Mitchell – Glenbard North High School
Dionte Moorehead – Glenbard West High School
Ismail Patel – Niles West High School
Heberto Perez – Elgin High School
Kyle Roth – Lake Zurich High School
Samuel Santiago – Glenbard East High School
Camron Simmons – Glenbard East High School
Koby Stewart – Thornton Fractional South High School
Tyler Suchy – Oak Forest High School
Jonathan Tunzi – Bremen High School
Damon Turner – Evergreen Park High School
Jake Vincent – Hampshire High School
Kobe Whirl – Lake Park High School

MEN'S GOLF
Tyler Monahan – Pontiac High School

MEN'S HOCKEY
Artur Kamalov -
Keegan Jackson – Wheeler High School
Augustine Szwedo – Notre Dame College Prep
Brent Weisler – Valparaiso High School

MEN'S LACROSSE
Ian Hanson – Waukesha West High School

PERFORMING ARTS
D'Vyne Davis – Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy
Marco Gutierrez (Marching Band) – Thomas Kelly High School

MEN'S SOCCER
David Barajas – West Chicago High School
Julian Reyes – Steinmetz College Prep
Roberto Rodriguez – J.S. Morton High School West

WOMEN'S SOCCER
Ava Eggert – Lincoln-Way East High School
Leslie Carranza – East Aurora High School
Jennifer Isidro-Montis – Evergreen Park High School
Sarah Sarhan – Oak Park-River Forest High School

SOFTBALL
Rylie Jay – Lemont High School/Western Illinois University
Montana Martinez – Thornton Fractional South High School
Kylie Meagher-Rybinski – Conant High School
Gabriella Melchiorre – Glenbard North High School

WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY
Sara Chi – J.S. Morton High School West
Taylor Montero – Steinmetz High School
Xandria Williamson – Steinmetz High School

MEN'S VOLLEYBALL
Nicholas Allen – Edwardsville Senior High School
Gino Rousse –

WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL
Miranda Bond – Excel Academy High School
Giselle Bucio -
Taylor Done -
Destiny Little-Hurd – Thornton Fractional South High School
Lexi Rosch – Steinmetz College Prep
America Solorzano – UCSN Soccer Academy High School
Patrycja Stzeminska – East Leyden High School
Kamila Zieba – East Leyden High School

 
photo
photo
photo
photo
photo
photo