RMU News
News Photo
The RMU Baseball team led the way with 17 recipients, which was tops in its sport this spring!
RMU - Mon, Jun. 20, 2016

CHICAGO - The Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference (CCAC) has announced the CCAC All-Academic teams for the 2015-2016 winter and spring seasons and 67 Robert Morris Illinois student-athletes earned this honor.  The RMU Baseball team led the way with 17 award winners, which was tops in its sport this spring, while the Eagles also had the most recipients in Men's Volleyball with 14.  The complete list of Eagle recipients is below.

In order to receive this award, student-athletes must maintain a cumulative grade point average of 3.25 or higher and have earned at least 30 semester or 45 trimester/quarter hours of credit.

MEN'S BASKETBALL (4)
Ehab Eltayeb (FR/Dubai, United Arab Emirates)
Charles George (SR/Chicago, Ill.)
Terrelle Green (SR/Chicago, Ill.)
Marc Mack (JR/Chicago, Ill.)

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL (4)
Mya Collum (JR/Racine, Wis.)
Jasmine Conner (SO/Detroit, Mich.)
Shaniece Dawson (JR/Chicago, Ill.) (SO/Chicago, Ill. ) (JR/Chicago, Ill.) (SO/Chicago, Ill. )
Sabrina Trujillo (JR/Lakewood, Colo.)

BASEBALL (17)
Chase Armstrong (JR/Lexington, Ky.)
Kyle Bledsoe (SR/Plainfield, Ill.)*
Colton Charbonneau (FR/Midlothian, Ill.)
Anthony Cunniff (SR/Joliet, Ill.)
Brian Czyl (JR/Lisle, Ill.)
Noble Hampton (JR/St. Louis, Mo.)
Brandon Hickey (SO/Monee, Ill.)
Jerimiah Johnston (SR/Sterling, Ill)
Liam Kellogg (JR/Milwaukee, Wis.)
Efrain Leon (FR/Chicago, Ill.)
Alex Maka (SO/Oak Forest, Ill.)
Bill McMahon (SR/Mundelein, Ill.)
Eric Ryan (SO/New Lenox, Ill.)
Gio Schmitt (SR/Lemont, Ill.)*
Kevin Steger (SR/Bloomingdale, Ill.)
Matt Venn (SR/Romeoville, Ill.)
Alex Wurm (JR/Appleton, Wis.)

MEN'S GOLF (5)
Bo Borowski (SO/Bemidji, Minn.) (FR/Bemidji, Minn.) (SO/Bemidji, Minn.) (FR/Bemidji, Minn.)
Tim Burchard (SR/Des Plaines, Ill.)
Chris Pontello (SR/Eastpointe, Mich.)*
Tim Prinz (SO/Aurora, Ill.)
Austin Wise (FR/South Wilmington, Ill.)*

WOMEN'S GOLF (2)
Brooke Schwandt (JR/Novi, Mich.)*
Sarah Winebrenner (SO/Cle Elum, Wash.)

SOFTBALL (9)
Joey Crockett (JR/Joliet, Ill.)*
Rebecca Dilley (JR/Silver Bay, Minn.) (JR/Silver Bay Minn.) (JR/Silver Bay, Minn.) (JR/Silver Bay Minn.)
Brittany Fowler (SR/Country Club Hills, Ill.)
Alyssa Galasso (JR/Stickney, Ill.)
Chrissy Polka (SO/Park Ridge, Ill.)
Megan Ricketts (SO/Tinley Park, Ill.)
Katlyn Sebastian (SO/Tinley Park, Ill.)
Shannon Sinde (JR/Lansing, Ill.) (SO/Lansing, Ill.) (JR/Lansing, Ill.) (SO/Lansing, Ill.)*
Emily Smith (SO/Rockford, Mich.)

WOMEN'S TENNIS (4)
Brianna Jones (JR/Country Club Hills, Ill.)*
Gvansta Robakidze
Paige Seldal (SR/Oak Lawn, Ill.)
Nicole Witczak (JR/Franklin Park, Ill.)

MEN'S TRACK & FIELD (3)
Phillip Hassell (SO/Champaign, Ill.)
Montre Lee (JR/Oxnard, Calif.)
Edgar Olayo (SR/Waukegan, Ill.)*

WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD (5)
Sheena Arnolts (SR/Cordova, Ill.) (SR/Tampico, Ill.) (SR/Cordova, Ill.) (SR/Tampico, Ill.)*
Marissa Brokaw (SO/Virginia Beach, Va.)
Veronica Jaimes (SO/Cicero, Ill. ) (JR/Berwyn, Ill.) (SO/Cicero, Ill. ) (JR/Berwyn, Ill.)
Dakeya Perkins (SO/Chicago)
La Nae Riley (SO/Chicago Heights, Ill.)

MEN'S VOLLEYBALL (14)
Gueorgui Boykov (JR/Schiller Park, Ill.)
Timothy Carey (SO/Oceanside, N.Y.)
Keahn Dunn (SO) (SO/Madison, Wis.)
Jimmy Dwyer (SO/Oak Lawn, Ill.)
Daniel French (SR/Chicago, Ill.)
Paris McFall (JR/Maywood, Ill.)
Cameron Nolan (SO/Schaumburg, Ill.)
Scott Poppen (SO/Bell Canyon, Calif.)
Ryan Roycroft (SO/Des Plaines, Ill.)
Nick Spallina (SO/Chicago, Ill.)
Brett Tacchia (FR/Joliet, Ill.)
Troy Teske (FR/Mokena, Ill.)
Dalton Tucker (JR/White Hall, Ill.)
Bobby Ying (FR/Fresno, Calif.)

* denotes repeat selection
 

 
photo
photo
photo
photo
photo
photo