RMU News
News Photo
RMU - Thu, Feb. 4, 2016

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS, Ill. – Robert Morris University Illinois held its third annual National Signing Day event on Wednesday, February 3rd at the RMU Athletic & Convocation Center.  A total of 145 student-athletes signed their letter of intents to participate in athletics or showcase their talent on one of the University's performing arts ensembles.

RMU President Mablene Krueger, Director of Athletics and Vice President of Extracurricular Activities Megan Smith Eggert, and Associate Director of Athletics and Head Football Coach Jared Williamson greeted all of the attendees in a ceremony during half-time of the men's basketball game versus Saint Xavier University.  A listing of those student-athletes in attendance is below.

BAND
Eric Krusza – Thornton Fractiona South
Brian Lourwood – Thornton Fractional South

BASEBALL
Jake Arsenault – West Aurora
Ryan Ballard – Victor J. Andrew
Joe Dahlke – Lakes Community
Thomas Jager – Oak Forest
Efrain Leon (FR/Chicago, Ill.) – Holy Trinity
Anthony Marino – Plainfield Central
Jonathan Maturell - Reavis
Milton Pinkston – Freeburg
Jimmy Smyth – Evegreen Park Community
Mitch Strzelczyk – Lincoln-Way North
Cody Trost – Bishop McNamara
Lance Weatherly – Harlan

MEN'S BASKETBALL
Kristafer Boria – Steinmetz College Prep
Tyiwan Jones – Lansing Eastern
Christopher Turner – Herron

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Martha Banuelos – Marian Catholic

MEN'S BOWLING
Cody Mendez – Lakes Community
Zachary Wagner – Wauconda

MEN'S BOWLING – LAKE COUNTY
Zachary Kluczynski – DePaul College Prep
Josh Williams – Indian Trail Academy

WOMEN'S BOWLING
Alexis Anderson – William H. Taft
Mattie Brandos – Brookfield Central
Molly Brandos – Brookfield Central
Veronica Dreyfus – Waubonsie Valley
Stefani Fallabeck – Indian Trail Academy
Samantha Schmidt – Stevenson
Samantha Scroggins – Lakes Community

CHEER
Xavier Brown – Glenbard East
Nicole Gawlik – Joliet West
Thomie Griffin – Joliet Central
Kumiko Howard - Argo
Kyler Laurent – Morgan Park
Karleigh Nordmeyer – Grant Community
Serenity Pauls – Fenton
Nautika Stigall – Chicago Academy
Ayana Thomas – Chicago Academy
Kahlial Washburn – Bartlett

COLOR GUARD
Kaley Doran – Thornton Fractional South

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK & FIELD
Zekiah Blackwell – Willowbrook
Christian Santos – J. Sterling Morton West

DANCE
Maria Montesanto – Guerin Prep
Raquel Rodriguez – West Aurora

ESPORTS
De'Jon LaCour – CICS Longwood Academy
Alisa Muell – Wheaton Warrenville
Christopher Onopa – Johnsburg
Marek Warywoda – Harold L. Richards

FOOTBALL
Kaylan Acosta – Notre Dame
Justin Brandon – Romeoville
Inell Brunt – Thornton Fractional South
Fred Bush – Richmond-Nurton County
Vinny Caeti – Guerin College Prep
Lucas Cherry – Glenbard North
Ian Chladek – Carl Sandburg
Chevelle Clements - Larkin
Noah Comerford – Grayslake Central
Jonathon Connerly-Bey – Evanston Township
Logan Davis – Rockford Lutheran
Joseph Donatelli – Hoffman Estates
Franklin Douglas – Crete-Monee
Thomas Durr – Marine Leadership Academy
Connor Eubanks – Pekin Community
Keith Franklin – Guerin College Prep
Brett Friel – Maine East
George Gallion – Eisenhower
Martin Garcia - Eisenhower
Kareem Hammond – Rich Central
Mario Herrera – Niles West
Greg Howell – Morgan Park
Alec Hufstedler – Shepard
Mason Hunt – Pekin Community
Zachary Johnson – Huntley
Ryan Kelley - Harlem
Quinn Kelly – Lindenwood-Belleville/Tinley Park
Terrell Maclin-Dupree - Simeon
Brian Medina – South Elgin
Connor Molk – Nequa Valley
Jake Painter - Streamwood
EJ Rueck – Shepard
Jalen Simpson – Downers Grove South
Undra Smith – North Chicago Community
Jacob Varys – Woodstock
Byron Williams – Hoffman Estates

WOMEN'S GOLF
Madison Halsne – Stow-Munroe Falls
Stephanie Lesnicki - Lemont
Maggie Sloan – Thornton Fractional South

MEN'S HOCKEY
Thomas Michael – Willowbrook
Kyle Werniak – Lincoln-Way East

MEN'S LACROSSE
Philip Wilkins – Hampshire

WOMEN'S LACROSSE
Stephanie Covarrubias – Carver Military Academy

MARCHING BAND
Alondra Beccerra – Morton West
Michael Doran – Thornton Fractional South
Eric Krusza – Thornton Fractional South

MEN'S SOCCER
David Aniol – Maine South
Ronald Ixcot – Lincoln Park

WOMEN'S SOCCER
Mili Apreda - Auburn
Maria Campos – Kennedy
Stefani Cetera – Lincoln-Way East
Taylor Ollroy – Victor J. Andrew
Elizabeth Rodriguez – Conant

SOFTBALL
Bethany Salazar – Evergreen Park Community

THEATER
Lilly Casas – Morton West

MEN'S VOLLEYBALL
Ronald Ixcot – Lincoln Park
Erin Lee – Homewood-Flossmoor
Tyler Qualls – De La Salle Institute
Steve Salas – J.S. Morton West

WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL
Stephanie Covarrubias – Carver Military Academy
Jana Kunz – Kantonsshule Solothurn
Gabrielle Mullen – Thornton Fractional South
Abbey Porretta – Guerin Prep
Tiffani Preston – Homewood-Flossmoor
Madison Pryzbocki – Hudson
 

 
photo
photo
photo
photo
photo
photo