RMU News
News Photo
RMU - Sun, Feb. 22, 2015

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS, Ill. – Robert Morris University held its second annual National Signing Day event on Saturday, February 21st at the RMU Athletic & Convocation Center and 113 student-athletes signed their letters of intent to participate in athletics at the University.

Director of Athletics Megan Smith Eggert and Associate Athletic Director Jared Williamson greeted each signee in a half-time ceremony of the Eagles' men's basketball game versus Roosevelt University.  A listing of those student-athletes in attendance is listed below.

BASEBALL
Colton Charbonneau – Oak Forest High School
Brian Czyl – Oakton Community College
Matthew Vitulli – Triton College
Alec Weber – Belvidere High School

MEN'S BASKETBALL
Dallis Flowers – Oak Park River Forest High School
Charles Pickett – Rowe Clark MSA

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Jada Blackwell – Schaumburg High School

MEN'S BOWLING
Freddy Peterson – Pius XI High School

WOMEN'S BOWLING
Natalie Liewehr – Zion Benton High School

CHEER
Zyria Alexander – Thornton Fractional South High School
Erin Fahey – Lincoln-Way East High School
Cheyenne Jefferson

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK & FIELD
Luis Garcia – Oak Lawn Community High School

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK & FIELD
Jessica Hagberg – Trinity High School

DANCE
Anna Oswald – Oak Lawn Community High School
Brianna Precott – Pius XI High School
Amy Roszak

ESPORTS - LOL
Devin Austin – Southern Nevada Voc-Tec Ctr
Brian Czapla – Lakes Community High School
Alex Matthews – Chaparral High School
Lauren Walsh – American School
Michael Walters – Maine South High School

FOOTBALL
Abram Roosevelt  – Parkway North High School 
Yomade Adefeso – Niles North High School
Elijah Atwater – Grayslake Community High School
Tony Badalamenti – Yorkville High School
Kevin Batt – Hazelwood Central High School
Jordan Benavides – Blom High School
Bailey Brown – Marion Central Catholic High School
Darius Burchett – Fremd High Schoo
Ryan Cabot – Ridgewood High School
Aaron Clayton – Phillips High School
Christopher Crawford – Proviso West High School
Trentan Daley – Edwardsville High School
Caleb DeWeese – Dekalb High School
Deonte Dillon – Grant Community High School
Alex Edmonds – Mundelein High School
Dallis Flowers – Oak Park River Forest High School
Trenton Gilbert – Bloom Township High School
Roy Glassey – Lake Zurich High School
Austin Goffinet – Plainfield East High School
Jermaine Goldsmith – Boylan Catholic High School
Nick Hawthorne – College of DuPage
Cantrell Henderson – Merrillville High School
JT Henderson – Barrington High School
Daniel Hepfinger – Lincoln-Way Central High School
Michael Jones – Christian Brothers College High School
Tyreece Jones – Merrillville High School
Ethan Kaufman – Manteno High School
Marquise Kelley – Phillips High School
Matt Klosterman – Belleville West High School
Keyon Lansdown – Shepard High School
Josh LaRue – Martinsville High School
Meikell Martin – Springfield Southeast High School
Cody Mattison – Parchment High School
Kyle McPherson – Fenton High School
Jordan Moody – Hazelwood Central High School
Cody Munster – Lowell High School
Spencer Myers – Powers Catholic High School
Matthew Nelson – Harlem High School
Kiontre O'Neal – Peoria Richwoods High School
Jace Pohlman – Woodstock High School
Tucker Presler – Manteno High School
Travis Roberson – Thornwood High School
Kenny Sahs – Grant High School
Scott Schimanski – Minooka High School
TJ Simpson – Downers Grove South High School
Craig Smith – Crete Monee High School
Jeremy Turner – Rich Central High School
Donahvon Vaughn – Glenbard West High School
|Chris Waldenberger – Mt. San Antonio College
Sam Wedin – West Anchorage High School
Jamal Williams – Phillips Academy High School
Donnovan Young – Huntley High School
Elijah Young – Fenton High School

MEN'S GOLF
Austin Wilson – Beecher High School

WOMEN'S GOLF
Lauren Halsema – Jefferson High School

MEN'S HOCKEY
Christopher Lesnicki – St. Rita High School
Daniel Masino – St. Laurence High School
Alex Oskvarek – St. Rita High School

WOMEN'S HOCKEY
Madison Schulz – Plymouth-Salem High School

MEN'S LACROSSE
Jarrad Davis – Fort Zumwalt West High School
Zachary Liber – Sylvania Northview High School

WOMEN'S LACROSSE
Madeline Johnson – Dublin Coffman High School
Jessica Kwak – Lake Zurich High School

MEN'S SOCCER
Michael Bakogiannis –
Miguel Cruz – Prospect High School
Andrew Fletcher – Valparaiso High School
Anfernee Ixcot – North Grand High School
Kevin Paz –
Jonathon Schneider – Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School

MEN'S SOCCER – LAKE COUNTY
Eric Hernandez – Waukegan High School

WOMEN'S SOCCER
Leigha Crowder – Boylan Catholic High School
Reyna Ortega – Beloit Memorial High School
Jessica Rajca – Lincoln-Way East High School
Estrella Rendon – Park High School
Mary Rojas –
Shelby Seiter – Boylan Catholic High School
Angeles Serrano – Hubbard High School
Cynthia Vazquez – Wells High School

WOMEN'S SOCCER – LAKE COUNTY
Jasmine Montejano – Zion Benton High School

SOFTBALL
Alyssa Galasso – Morton West High School
Kelly McCasland – Rochester Adams High School
Haylee Reyna – Oak Lawn Community High School

MEN'S VOLLEYBALL
Christian Mullis – St. Joseph High School
Brett Tacchia – Joliet Junior College
Troy Teske – Lincoln-Way East High School
John Wazydrag – Lane Tech High School

WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL
Rachel Barr – Medota Township High School/Carl Sandburg College
Brittany Gross – CICS Ralph Ellison High School
Grace Konovodoff – Rosary High School
Shana Puetz – LaSalle Peru High School
Lindsey Veersma – Morley-Stanwood High School
Hannah Wagner – Lapeer High School

Top photo courtesy of Ronald Wray

 
photo
photo
photo
photo
photo
photo